CLA-2-70:RR:NC:2:226 C89022

Ms. Rheci Abustan

CHF Industries, Inc.

One Park Avenue

New York, NY 10016

RE: The tariff classification of one lead crystal glass article and three decorative glass articles from China

Dear Ms. Abustan:

In your letter dated June 12, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Representative samples of the items were submitted with your ruling request and were sent to our Customs laboratory for analysis.

The submitted merchandise consists of a soap dish, a toothbrush holder, a tumbler and a lotion pump. The unit values will be $3.50, $4.25, $2.65 and $3.35, respectively. You indicated in your letter that each item contains 24 percent lead crystal. A 24 percent or greater lead monoxide content is required for items to be considered lead crystal. Our lab has determined that the soap dish contains 24 percent lead monoxide by weight. All of the other items were less than 24 percent lead monoxide by weight.

The applicable subheading for the lead crystal soap dish will be 7013.91.3000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for glassware of a kind used for table, kitchen, toilet, office, indoor decoration or similar purposes...: other glassware: of lead crystal: valued over $3 but not over $5 each. The rate of duty will be 10.5 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the glass tumbler will be 7013.99.5000, HTS, which provides for glassware of a kind used for table, kitchen, toilet, office, indoor decoration or similar purposes...: other glassware: other: other: valued over $0.30 but not over $3 each. The rate of duty will be 30 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the glass toothbrush holder and the glass lotion pump will be 7013.99.8000, HTS, which provides for glassware of a kind used for table, kitchen, toilet, office, indoor decoration or similar purposes...: other glassware: other: other: valued over $3 but not over $5 each. The rate of duty will be 13.5 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jacob Bunin at 212-466-5796.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski

Director,

National Commodity

Specialist Division